Sweden: Meet The 25 Finalists of P4 Nästa 2020

Sweden’s is getting ready to give its first wildcard ticket for Europe’s most lovable national final “Melodifestivalen” 2021.

Exactly Two months ago, on May 20th, Sweden’s SverigesRadio has started the P4 Nästa journey around the county’s regional radio stations to find the appropriate candidate to win that golden ticket.

The long road has started in Skaraborg with the first 5 songs released for the public’s vote and after visiting 25 regions around Sweden, has ended Three days ago in Blekinge with Linnea Andersson taken the last spot among the 25 finalists.

A total of 125 new songs were presented to the public’s opinion during the regional battles. each song introducing newcomers artists, many of them with the first song ever to be published. the full lineup of songs proven for the skeptical ones the rainbow of sounds that Sweden has to offer as you can find among them all kings of musical genres from Pop and Rock to Rap, Lo-Fi and, you may be surprised, many of Country motives.

Here are the 25 Regional Winners:

Spotify

AppleMusic

YouTube

Now, as the regional battles has ended and the road to “Melodifestivalen 2021” continues, a jury of professionals will decide who will be the Eight lucky acts to qualify for the live finals which is about to take place on September 12th, 2020. he lucky winner will win a ticket to compete in Melodifestivalen 2021 with a new song (as for the competing songs cannot be released before September 1st). Last year Tim Lööv has won the contest but the ticket for Melfest was given to Amanda Aasa. later she participated in Melodifestivalen 2020 3rd semi finals but didn’t qualify for the final

Here you can find all the information needed about regarding the the regional selections. on top of that, ESCBEAT has especially collected all the singles released in one playlist that is available to listen in AppleMusiu, Spotify, and YouTube.

Regional Results:

P4 Nästa Skaraborg (May 20th, 2020)

  • 01 – Season of Fall – Hooked (2nd Place, 88 Points)
  • 02 – Alicia Jern – Friendzone (1st Place, 89 Points)
  • 03 – Filip Bele – Första sista (3rd Place, 57 Points)
  • 04 – Sunny dancers – Feel like moving (5th Place, 16 Points)
  • 05 – Matilda Kindbom – You & I (4th Place, 56Points)
WINNER Alicia Jern – Friendzone (Photo: Jonas Larsson/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Jämtland (May 22nd, 2020)

  • 01 – Roger Rådström – Rain On My Parade
  • 02 – Marie Nordman – Been Better
  • 03 – Amskøld – Standby (1st Place)
  • 04 – Annica Ideström – Allt Jag Vill
  • 05 – Hanna Nutti – You Will Miss Me
WINNER: Amskøld – Standby

P4 Nästa Uppland (May 26th, 2020)

  • 01 – Ludwig Keijser – Vem Är Jag? (4th Place, 14 Points)
  • 02 – Falk & Gejke – September (2nd Place, 18 Points)
  • 03 – Markus Hakim – Capulet (1st Place, 24 Points)
  • 04 – Naomi Wiehe and Niclas Malmberg – Useless Unless (5th Place, 10 Points)
  • 05 – Daniel Dutt – Bottled Water (3rd Place, 14 Points)
WINNER: Markus Hakim – Capulet

P4 Nästa Halland (May 28th, 2020)

  • 01 – Canvas – Tjugo år (1st Place)
  • 02 – Youn Hee – Närmare
  • 03 – NeverMann – All 4 U
  • 04 – Nina Lois – It’s okay
  • 05 – Philip Nilsson – Stå Upp
WINNER: Canvas – Tjugo år (Photo: André Kvist/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Jönköping (May 28th, 2020)

  • 01 – Klas Theorell – Aldrig
  • 02 – Agnes Ida – Overthinking
  • 03 – Emilie Höijer – Under samma himmel
  • 04 – Joel Olofsson – It will all be fine
  • 05 – Henna Lacabanne – Slå hål i mörkret (1st Place)
WINNER: Henna Lacabanne – Slå hål i mörkret (Photo: David Westh/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Västernorrland (May 28th, 2020)

  • 01 – Tjuvheder – Låt Oss Va
  • 02 – Nina Bring – Nära (1st Place)
  • 03 – Mindstate One – Lose It
  • 04 – Alice Högbom – Happy For Nothing
  • 05 – SNOOW – Ex On The Internet
WINNER: Nina Bring – Nära (Photo: Jennie Johansson/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Malmöhus (May 29th, 2020)

  • 01 – Ann Winsborn – Solen dansar i ditt hår
  • 02 – ENOKA – Struken (Disqualified)
  • 03 – STENGÅRD feat. Frida Andersson – För det mesta
  • 04 – J.O.W.I – Waterline
  • 05 – Hilde & Erik – Som det är (1st Place)
WINNER: Hilde & Erik – Som det är (Photo: Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Sörmland (May 29th, 2020)

  • 01 – Moa Schwab – Kalla fötter
  • 02 – Xersize – Frihet
  • 03 – Her Majestic Roar – Revolution
  • 04 – Blåblus – No Stress
  • 05 – Linnéa Lindgren – Gå morgon (1st Place)
WINNER: Linnéa Lindgren – Gå morgon (Photo: Jonas Carnesten/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Kalmar (June 1st, 2020)

  • 01 – Lisa Blixt – Everywhere You Go (1st Place)
  • 02 – Inyo Hed – Hangover
  • 03 – Filip Stream – Vänd dig om
  • 04 – Fawke – Shine Again
  • 05 – Stefan Larsson – Vi bryr oss om varann
WINNER: Lisa Blixt – Everywhere You Go (Photo: Nick Näslund/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Kristianstad (June 4th, 2020)

  • 01 – Erik Johansson – Vid min sida
  • 02 – Get Back – For the People
  • 03 – Carita Boronska – All Along (1st Place)
  • 04 – Krister Wrambjer – En dag i taget
  • 05 – Chris L Svensson- I Want To
WINNER: Carita Boronska – All Along (Photo: Per Lundberg/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Örebro (June 4th, 2020)

  • 01 – Le Sun – Love is Blind
  • 02 – Lina Bladh – Lonely Place
  • 03 – Benjamin Jennebo – Better Than This
  • 04 – Felicia Bell – Målar om (1st Place)
  • 05 – Rose Elvén – That Feeling
WINNER: Felicia Bell – Målar om (Photo: Frida Tranvik / Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Dalarna (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – Fanny Wedmark – Free (1st Place)
  • 02 – Maja Ottilia – Om Vi Kan Börja Om
  • 03 – I Am Karate – Good At First
  • 04 – Indigorado – Ice
  • 05 – Broder Henrik Rapp – Omgiven av idioter
WINNER: Fanny Wedmark – Free (Photo: Beatrice Åström/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Kronoberg (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – Agnes Rehn – Goodbye (1st Place)
  • 02 – INDEED – Twenty-Twenty (And I’m Alive!)
  • 03 – Louise Kulmala – Hearts of Ivory
  • 04 – Joseph Daniels – No
  • 05 – Erika Hansson – It’s Summer in the City
WINNER: Agnes Rehn – Goodbye (Photo: Maria Helttunen/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Stockholm (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – G Curtis – Say You Don’t Feel Love
  • 02 – ÖSTLING – River
  • 03 – Julia Alfrida – Dark Doom (1st Place)
  • 04 – Hilda Kampe Feat. LØZR – Körsbärsblomning
  • 05 – Simon Michael ft. Martina Ahlmark & Adam Breitholtz – Our Time
WINNER: Julia Alfrida – Dark Doom (Photo: Amilia Öhberg Soukri)

P4 Nästa Värmland (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – Northlight – Equally Different (1st Place)
  • 02 – JVN – Dra Mig Nära
  • 03 – The Hebbe Sisters – Jazz It Up and Move
  • 04 – John Moon – Not Really the End Of Days
  • 05 – Fabrikk – Come On Save Me
WINNER: Northlight – Equally Different (Photo: Frida Granström/Sveriges radio)

P4 Nästa Östergötland (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – Billie Garlic – Ms Curious
  • 02 – Sativa-Maria – Min Egen
  • 03 – Julian Lidberg – I Need You (1st Place)
  • 04 – Norra Promenaden – Lyckan
  • 05 – Love Askling – Economy
WINNER: Julian Lidberg – I Need You (Photo: Jimmy Calmerberg/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Väst (June 5th, 2020)

  • 01 – Elin Evelina – Human
  • 02 – Cornwall/Petrén – A Song For Life
  • 03 – Human and I – Here and Now (1st Place)
  • 04 – Truls & Tova – Something’s Missing
  • 05 – Calatea – Armour
WINNER: Human and I – Here and Now (Photo: Jimmie Schewenius/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Göteborg (June 10th, 2020)

  • 01 – Sara Yasmine – Okända Land
  • 02 – Bröderna Andréas – En Som Du
  • 03 – We Ghosts – Borderline
  • 04 – Markus – Before
  • 05 – Maja and the Missing Orchestra – The Promiscuous Sally (1st Place)
WINNER: Maja and the Missing Orchestra – The Promiscuous Sally (Photo: Anna Claesson/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Norrbotten (June 10th, 2020)

  • 01 – Jonah Griks – Keep On Seeing It
  • 02 – The Chickpeas Band – Montreal (1st Place)
  • 03 – Nagoon – Lost in Translation
  • 04 – Augusta – Hedvig Tog Inga Selfies
  • 05 – Micke Holm – Let It Rain
WINNER: The Chickpeas Band – Montreal

P4 Nästa Gävleborg (June 12th, 2020)

  • 01 – Christoffer Jonsson – This Is Me
  • 02 – Towimusic – Mobbad
  • 03 – Julia Pärssinen – Talked In Whispers (1st Place)
  • 04 – Ardet – Cross the Line
  • 05 – Christoffer Olsson – What Did You Do To Me
WINNER: Julia Pärssinen – Talked In Whispers (Photo: Charlotte Jansson/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Sjuhärad (June 12th, 2020)

  • 01 – DANIxNENO – Vill Du Vara Med
  • 02 – Tiffany Street – Kär (jag vill ha dig)
  • 03 – Anders Wallin – Mörker
  • 04 – VILMA – I Wanna Feel
  • 05 – Surfing The Orbit – Mother Earth (1st Place)
WINNER: Surfing The Orbit – Mother Earth (Photo: Kristin Björkäng / Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Västerbotten (June 17th, 2020)

  • 01 – MAYA – On The Low
  • 02 – Kevin Lake – Next To Me
  • 03 – JA/VI – Good Cocaine
  • 04 – Julia Lundmark – Dynamite
  • 05 – Från Mars – Hej KP (1st Place)
WINNER: Från Mars – Hej KP (Photo: Gerhard Stenlund/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Gotland (June 17th, 2020)

  • 01 – Princis – What’s the Hurry
  • 02 – Ewelina Westin – Waterfalls (1st Place)
  • 03 – Dekadensen – Längte Hem
  • 04 – Vera Kebbe – Bedövar Mig
  • 05 – Moon & Moonshine – Stolen Gold (1st Place)
WINNER: Moon & Moonshine – Stolen Gold (Photo: Amanda Heijbel/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Västmanland (June 26th, 2020)

  • 01 – Sanna feat. Re:bond – Aldrig Det (1st Place)
  • 02 – Cajsa Camomile – Role Models
  • 03 – Ärtor & Löv – Andas in, Andas ut
  • 04 – Jonna – Sandbox Mode
  • 05 – Shylde – Takes Two
WINNER: Sanna feat. Re:bond – Aldrig Det (Photo: Marcus Carlsson/Sveriges Radio)

P4 Nästa Blekinge (July 17th, 2020)

  • 01 – Billie The Vision And The Dancers – If You Don´t Believe In Love
  • 02 – Linnea Andersson – Lights On Life (1st Place)
  • 03 – Hampus Nennesson – Livet Ut
  • 04 – The Answer Stays – Billy Blue
  • 05 – Manda Månsson – Låt Det Va

Don’t forget to follow Escbeat @ FacebookSpotify AppleMusic  to enjoy all the latest tunes from our ESC artists

I've started to follow Eurovision back in 1987 while I was only 4 years old. Ever since that night, Eurovision became my biggest passion. I created ESCBEAT to make sure that Eurovision music will stay forever and built the biggest Eurovision archive exist on streaming platforms

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: