Eurovision 2022 Semi-Final 1 Qualifiers and Grand Final Draw

The first semi-final of Eurovision 2022 has just ended.
17 countries competed on 10 spots in the final.

The qualifiers that were announced in random order are:

  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland: Marius Bear – Boys Do Cry
  2. 🇦🇲 Armenia: Rosa Linn – Snap
  3. 🇮🇸 Iceland: Systur (Sigga, Beta og Elín) – Með hækkandi sól
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania: Monika LIU – Sentimentai
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal: MARO – Saudade, saudade
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway: Subwoolfer – Give That Wolf A Banana
  7. 🇬🇷 Greece: Amanda Tenfjord – Die Together
  8. 🇺🇦 Ukraine: Kalush Orchestra – Stefania
  9. 🇲🇩 Moldova: Zdob și Zdub & Frații Advahov – Trenulețul
  10. 🇳🇱 The Netherlands: S10 – De Diepte

This means that we have to say good bye to 7 artists:

  1. 🇦🇹 Austria: LUM!X feat. Pia Maria – Halo
  2. 🇱🇻 Latvia: Citi Zēni – Eat Your Salad
  3. 🇦🇱 Albania: Ronela Hajati – Sekret
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark: REDDI – The Show
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia: Mia Dimšić – Guilty Pleasure
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria: Intelligent Music Project – Intention
  7. 🇸🇮 Slovenia: LPS – DISKO

Grand Final Draw


After the show ended, the artists got a chance to rest a bit.
Thereafter, a traditional press conference was held.
Each one on the 10 qualifiers have drawn the half of the grand final they will perform:

🇨🇭 Switzerland: Marius Bear – Boys Do Cry will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

🇦🇲 Armenia: Rosa Linn – Snap will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

🇮🇸 Iceland: Systur (Sigga, Beta og Elín) – Með hækkandi sól will perform in the 2nd half of the grand final.

🇱🇹 Lithuania: Monika LIU – Sentimentai will perform in the 2nd half of the grand final

🇵🇹 Portugal: MARO – Saudade, saudade will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

🇳🇴 Norway: Subwoolfer – Give That Wolf A Banana will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

🇬🇷 Greece: Amanda Tenfjord – Die Together will perform in the 2nd half of the grand final.

🇺🇦 Ukraine: Kalush Orchestra – Stefania will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

🇲🇩 Moldova: Zdob și Zdub & Frații Advahov – Trenulețul will perform in the 2nd half of the grand final.

🇳🇱 The Netherlands: S10 – De Diepte will perform in the 1st half of the grand final

This means that the current grand final slots look like:

First Half (Songs 1-13)

  • 🇦🇲 Armenia: Rosa Linn – Snap
  • 🇩🇪 Germany: Malik Harris – Rockstars
  • 🇮🇹 Italy: Mahmood & BLANCO – Brividi (Song #9)
  • 🇫🇷 France: Alvan & Ahez – Fulenn
  • 🇳🇱 The Netherlands: S10 – De Diepte
  • 🇳🇴 Norway: Subwoolfer – Give That Wolf A Banana
  • 🇵🇹 Portugal: MARO – Saudade, saudade
  • 🇪🇸 Spain: Chanel – SloMo
  • 🇨🇭 Switzerland: Marius Bear – Boys Do Cry
  • 🇺🇦 Ukraine: Kalush Orchestra – Stefania


Second Half (Songs 14-25)

  • 🇬🇷 Greece: Amanda Tenfjord – Die Together
  • 🇮🇸 Iceland: Systur – Með hækkandi sól
  • 🇱🇹 Lithuania: Monika LIU – Sentimentai
  • 🇲🇩 Moldova: Zdob și Zdub & Frații Advahov – Trenulețul
  • 🇬🇧 United Kingdom: Sam Ryder – Space Man

Read all about Eurovision 2022 on our homepage

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Eurovision-2022-Homepage.jpg

Doron Lahav is 28 years old guy who lives in Israel. Doron watches Eurovision Song Contest since early 2000s. Doron works as a Data Scientist and also shows interest in singing and writing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: