Watch Tonight 05/02/2022: Live Shows From Israel, Italy, Estonia, Sweden, Norway, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovenia and Iceland


Dear Eurovision fans, get ready to the first intensive super Saturday!
9 conutries will take a stap forward in their national selection for Eurovision 2022, including 2 countries that will end the night with a song and an artist for Eurovision 2022.
Here is your full guide for tongiht’s shows:

What: “X-Factor Israel 2022” – Grand Final: Israel will choose an artist and a song for Eurovision 2022

When: 20:30 CET

How to Watch: Reshet 13 live broadcast (only with VPN activated!)

Competing Artists and Songs:

  1. Michael Ben David – I.M [studio version, live perfomace]
  2. Eli Huli – Blinded Dreamers [studio version, live perfomace]
  3. Inbal Bibi – Marionette [studio version, live perfomace]
  4. Sapir Saban – Breaking My Own Walls [studio version, live perfomace]

Format:  In the first round, each one of them will perform a cover. One of them will be eliminated.
The 3 remaining artists will give another live performace of their chosen song for Eurovision.
At the end of the day, Israel will choose an artist and a song for Eurovision 2022.
The results wil be determined by a combination of 50% public votes, 25% jury votes, and 25% professional committee.

Additional Information

“X-Factor Israel 2022” host is Liron weizman

Full playlists can be found here:

YouTube
Apple Music

You can read Doron‘s revire of the song here

What: “Festival Di Sanremo 2022” – Night 5 (Grand Final) – Italy will choose an artist and a song for Eurovision 2022

When: 20:45 CET

How to Watch: You can watch live streaming on RAI 1 Play

Competing Artists and Songs:

25 artists take part in the festival:

  1. Achille Lauro – Domenica
  2. AKA7even – Perfetta così
  3. Ana Mena – Duecentomila ore
  4. Dargen D’Amico – Dove si balla
  5. Ditonellapiaga & Donatella Rettore – Chimica
  6. Elisa – O forse sei tu
  7. Emma – Ogni Volta e Cosi
  8. Fabrizio Moro – Sei tu
  9. Gianni Morandi – Apri tutte le porte
  10. Giovanni Truppi – Tuo padre, mia madre, Lucia
  11. Giusy Ferreri – Miele
  12. Highsnob & Hu – Abbi cura di te
  13. Irama – Ovunque sarai
  14. Iva Zanicchi – Voglio amarti
  15. La Rappresentante di Lista – Ciao ciao
  16. Le Vibrazioni – Tantissimo
  17. Mahmood & Blanco – Brividi
  18. Massimo Ranieri – Lettera di là dal mare
  19. Matteo Romano – Virale
  20. Michele Bravi – Inverno dei fiori
  21. Noemi – Ti amo non lo so dire
  22. Rkomi – Insuperabile
  23. Sangiovani – Farfalle
  24. Tananai – Sesso occasionale
  25. Yuman – Ora e qui

Format: All 25 artists will perform again. In the first round, the results will be combined by public vote and the results of the first 4 nights of the festival.
In the second round, top top 3 from the first round will face another vote and will perform again.
The results of the second round will be composed of: 34% public vote, 33% press jury and 33% demoscipic jury

Additional Information:

The comibnes results for the first 4 nights are:

Full playlists can be found here:

Spotify
YouTube – studio versions
YouTube – live performances

What: “Eesti Laul 2022” – Semi Final 2

When: 18:30 CET

How to Watch: You can watch it live on the ERR website

Competing Artists and Songs: 10 artists will compete tonight:

  1. Jyrise – Plaksuta (Eng: Claps) [Jury Qualifier, Quarter-Final 2]
  2. Maian – Meeletu (Eng: Crazy) [Jury Qualifier, Quarter-Final 1]
  3. Boamadu – Mitte kauaks (Eng: Not For Long) [Public Qualifier, Quarter-Final 1]
  4. Evelin Samuel – Waterfall [Public Qualifier, Quarter-Final 1]
  5. Black Velvet – Sandra [Public Qualifier, Quarter-Final 4]
  6. Púr Múdd & Shira – Golden Shore [Jury Qualifier, Quarter-Final 4]
  7. Jaagup Tuisk – Kui Vaid (Eng: If Only) [Jury Qualifier, Quarter-Final 1]
  8. Minimal Wind ft. Elisabeth Tiffany – What To Make Of This [Jury Qualifier, Quarter-Final 4]
  9.  Stefan – Hope [Public Qualifier, Quarter-Final 3]
  10. Anna Sahlene – Champion [Public Qualifier, Quarter-Final 3]


Minimal Wind ft. Elisabeth Tiffany won’t perform live due to positive Covid test

Format:  The results will be determined by 2 rounds of voting.
In the first round – the results will be composed of 50% national jury voting and 50% public vote.
The top 4 acts will advance directly for the final.
In the second round – the 6 remaining acts will face a public vote. 1 additional artist will advance to the final.

The hosts will be Maarja-Liis Ilus & Priit Loog.
Maarja-Liis Ilus represented Estonia at Eurovision 1996 and 1997.

Additional Information

The full playlist can be found on different digital platforms:

YouTube

Spotify

Apple Music

Official Site / Song Lyrics

You can read Doron‘s written review for all semi-finalists here


Watch our reaction video for semi-final 2 here:

What: “Melodi Grand Prix 2022” – Semi-Final 4

When: 19:55 CET

How to Watch: Live stream on NRK website

Competing Artists and Songs:

 4 artists will compete for one spot in the final.
In the first part of the show, they will sing in 2 duels:

Duel 1

Maria Mohn – “Fly


Alexandra Joner – “Hasta la vista

Duel 2

Sofie Fellvjang – “Made of Glass

Kim Wigaard – “La melodia” 

In addition, we will watch the live performance of one of the pre-qualifers:

Subwoolfer – “Give That Wolf A Banana

Format

The winner of each duel will qualify for the next round.
In the second round, we will have a 3rd duel between the 2 winners.
The winner of the last duel will be the winner of this semi-final, and will receive a path for the final.
The results will be determined by a public vote.

Additional Information

The hosts are: Kåre Magnus Bergh, Annika Momrak and Mikkel Niva

Full playlists are availabe here:

YouTube
Spotify

You are invited to read Doron‘s review of semi-final 4 songs:

What: “Melodifestivaeln 2022” – Semi-Final 1

When: 20:00 CET

How to Watch: SVT Play

Competing Artists and Songs:

7 artists will compete tonight:

  1. Malou Pritz – “Bananas“ [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]
  2. Theoz – “Som du vill” (Eng: As You Wish) [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]
  3. Shirley Clamp – “Let There Be Angels“ [Audio Snippet , Video Snippet]
  4. Omar Rudberg – “Moving like that” [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]
  5. Danne Stråhed – “Hallabaloo“ [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]
  6. Cornelia Jakobs – “Hold Me Closer“ [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]
  7. Robin Bengtsson – “Innocent Love“ [Audio SnippetVideo Snippet]

Format: The voting will be cmoposed of 2 rounds.
After the first round, the highest ranked artist will get a spot in the final.
After the second round, one more artist will get a ticket for the final.
The 3rd and 4th place will wait for the seocnd change.
While the 5-7 places will be eliminated.

You’re invited to read about the new voting system for “Melodifestivalen 2022” here:

The main host is Oscar Zia, who will be joined by various co-hosts:

What: “Pabandom iš naujo 2022” – Semi-Final 2

When: 20:00 CET

How to Watch:  Live stream on LRT website or on YouTube

Competing Artists and Songs: 9 artists will copmete tonight

  1. Mary Mo – Get Up
  2. Vilija Matačiūnaitė – 101
  3. Urtė Šilagalytė – Running Chords
  4. Ieva Zasimauskaitė – I’ll be there
  5. Augustė Vedrickaitė – Before you’re 6 ft under
  6. Rūta Loop – Call Me From the Cold
  7. Titas ir Benas – Getting Through This
  8. Monika Liu – Sentimentai
  9. Moosu X – Love That Hurts

Format: The results will be determined by 50% national jury voting and 50% public vote.
The top 4 will qualify for the the final.

Additional Information

Giedrius Masalskis, Ieva Stasiulevičiūtė, and Richardas Jonaitis will host the show:

The full playlist of the Lithuanian selection can be found here YouTube

What: “Supernova 2022” – Semi-Final

When: 20:05 CET

How to Watch: LTV1 live stream

Competing Artists and Songs:

17 artists will copmete tomight in the following running order:

  1. Citi Zēni – “Eat Your Salad
  2. Miks Dukurs – “First Love
  3. Linda Rušeniece – “Pay My Own Bills
  4. Elina Gluzunova – “Es pabiju tur
  5. RAUM – “Plans
  6. Patriks Peterson – “Can’t Get You Outta My Head
  7. Mēs Jūs Mīlam – “Rich Itch
  8. KATŌ – “Promises
  9. Miks Galvanovskis – “I’m Just a Sinner
  10. Markus Riva – “If You’re Gonna Love Me
  11. The Coco’nuts – In And Out of the Dark
  12. Aminata – “I’m Letting You Go
  13. Bermudu Divstūris – “Bad
  14. Beatrise Heislere – “On the Way Home
  15. Zelma Jēgere – “How
  16. Bujāns – “He, She, You & Me
  17. Inspo – “A Happy Place

Aminata will perform remotely tonight, due to illness

Format: The results will be determined by 50% public vote and 50% jury vote.
10 artists will qualify for the grand final that will be held on the 12th of February 2022

Additional Information:

Ketija Šēnberga & Lauris Reiniks will host the show

The full playlist can be found here:

YouTube
Spotify

You can read Doron’s review of the songs here:

What: “EMA 2022” – Semi-final 1

When: 20:20 CET

How to Watch: RTV SLO live stream

Competing Artists and Songs:

12 artists will compete in this semi-final, but only 6 of them will qualify for the final.

  1. July Jones – Girls Can Do Anything
  2. David Amaro – Še vedno si lepa (Eng: You are still beautiful)
  3. Bowrain & Brina – It’s TimeLe Serpentine – Tud teb se lahk zgodi (Eng: It can happen to you as well
  4. Bowrain & Brina – It’s Time
  5. LUMA – All In (“EMA Freš 2022” qualifier)
  6. Stela Sofia – Tu in zdaj (“EMA Freš 2022” qualifier)
  7. Jonatan Haller – Obzorje (Eng: Horizion)
  8. Batista Cadillac – Mim pravil (Eng: mim rules)
  9. Zala Smolnikar – V ogledalu (Eng: In the mirror)
  10. Manouche – Si same? (Are You Alone?)

Semi-Final 1 snippets are availabe here:

Format: 3 artists will be chosen by the jury, while 3 other will be chosen by the public.
Therefore, 6 artists will qualify for the final.

Additional Information:

Melani Mekicar and Bojan Cvjetićanin will host the “EMA 2022” semi-finals and final

What: Söngvakeppnin 2022 – Songs and artists revealing

When: 20:50 CET

How to Watch: RUV live stream

Competing Artists and Songs:

According to leakage, we can learn that 9 artists will perform 10 songs (probably one artist will perform 2 songs):

(Credit: ESC Discord)
  1. Haffi Haff
  2. Hanna Mia & The Astrotourists
  3. Suncity & Sanna
  4. Katla
  5. Markéta Irglová
  6. Reykjavikurdaetur
  7. Stefán Óli
  8. Stefanía Svavarsdottir (particiated in Söngvakeppnin 2018, as part of a group)
  9. Amarosis

One of the participants will compete with 2 different songs.
The song titles are:

  • Gía / Volcano
  • Séns með þér / Gemini
  • Þaðan af / Then Again
  • Mögulegt / Possible
  • Tökum af stað / Turn This Around
  • Ljósið / All I Know
  • Hjartað mitt / Heart of Mine
  • Með hækkandi sól
  • Hækkum í botn / Keep It Cool
  • Don’t You Know

Additional InformationSöngvakeppnin 2022 hosts are:  Björg MagnúsdóttirJón Jónsson and Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir 

Follow all the latest Eurovision 2022 news on our homepage

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Eurovision-2022-Homepage.jpg

Doron Lahav is 28 years old guy who lives in Israel. Doron watches Eurovision Song Contest since early 2000s. Doron works as a Data Scientist and also shows interest in singing and writing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: