Watch Tonight 12/02/2022: Live Shows From Ukraine, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovenia, Sweden, Norway, and Romania


Dear Eurovision fans, get ready for an intense super Saturday!
8 conutries will take a step forward in their national selection for Eurovision 2022, including 4 countries that will end the night with a song and an artist for Eurovision 2022.
Here is your full guide for tonight’s shows:

What: “Vidbir 2022” – Final

When: 17:30 CET

How to Watch: Live Stream on Eurovision Ukraine YouTube

Competing Artists and Songs:

8 artists will perform, in the following running order. You can listen to them by clicking on their title:

  1. Cloudless  All Be Alright
  2. Michael Soul – Demons
  3. Our Atlantic – Moia liubov (Моя любов) [Eng: My Love]
  4. Barleben – Hear My Words
  5. Kalush Orchestra – Stefania
  6. Roxolana – Girlzzzz
  7. Wellboy – Nozzy Bossy
  8. Alina Pash – Tini zabutykh predkiv (Тіні забутих предків) [Eng: Shadows of Ancient Ancestors]

Full playlists can be found on different digital platforms:

YouTube
Spotify
Apple Music

Format:  The results will be determined by a combination of 50% national jury vote and 50% public vote. The jury will grant a set of 1-8 points for the performances, as well as the public.

Meet the 3 members of the jury panel:

  • Jamala – Represent Ukraine at Eurovision 2016 and won the trophy for the country
  • Yaroslav Lodygin – The head of television at Suspilne (UA:PBC)
  • Tina Karol – represented Ukraine at Eurovision 2006 and ended in the 7th place

Additional Information

Masha Efrosinina (main host) & Timur Miroshnychenko (green room)

Here is what the “Vidbir 2022” stage will look like:

Special guests will be Ukraine representatives in Junior Eurovision in recent years, as wellas Go_A, Jamala and Tina Karol:

What: “Eesti Laul 2022” – Final

When: 18:30 CET

How to Watch: You can watch it live on the ERR website

Competing Artists and Songs: 10 artists will compete tonight:

You can listen to each song by clicking its title:

  1. Elina Nechayeva – Remedy
  2. Andrei Zevakin feat. Grete Paia – Mis nüüd saab (Eng:What Now?)
  3. Jaagup Tuisk – Kui Vaid (Eng: If Only)
  4. ELYSA – Fire
  5. Ott Lepland – Aovalguses (Eng: In The Light)
  6. Stig Rästa – Interstellar
  7. Minimal Wind ft. Elisabeth Tiffany – What To Make Of This 
  8. Stefan – Hope
  9. Anna Sahlene – Champion 
  10. Black Velvet – Sandra


Format

The grand final will include 2 round voting.
In the first round, 10 artists will perform. The results will be determined by 50% public vote and 50% international jury vote.
The top 3 finishers will face another vote that will be determined solely by the public.

One international jury will be Lordi from Finland who won Eurovision 2006

The hosts will be Maarja-Liis Ilus (Estonia, Eurovision 1996 + 1997) & Priit Loog.
They will be joined by Jüri Pootsmann (Estonia, Eurovision 2016) in the green room

Additional Information

The full playlist can be found on different digital platforms:

YouTube

Spotify

Apple Music

Official Site / Song Lyrics

You can read Doron‘s written review for all semi-finalists here


Watch our reaction video for here:

Semi-final 1

Semi-final 2

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is LITHUANIA-1024x171.png



What: “Pabandom iš naujo 2022” – Final

When: 20:00 CET

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 00-Pabandom-is-Naujo-2022-Playlist-300x300-1.jpg

How to Watch:  Live stream on LRT website or on YouTube

Competing Artists and Songs: 8 artists will compete tonight

You can listen to them by clicking on their title:

  1. Lolita Zero – Not Your Mother
  2. Ieva Zasimauskaitė – I’ll be there
  3. Rūta Loop – Call Me From the Cold
  4. Gebrasy – Into Your Arms
  5. Justė Kraujelytė – How To Get My Life Back
  6. Queens of Roses – Washing machine
  7. Monika Liu – Sentimentai
  8. Augustė Vedrickaitė – Before you’re 6 ft under

Format: The results will be determined by 50% national jury voting and 50% public vote.
The national jury members are:

  1. Vaidotas Valiukevičius – The lead singer of The Roop (represented Lithuania at Eurovision 2020 + 2021)
  2. Aistė Smilgevičiūtė – Represented Lithuania at Eurovision 1999
  3. Stanislavas Stavickis-Stano – Composer and producer
  4. Ramūnas Zilnys LRT Chief Editor
  5. Ieva Narkutė – Singer
  6. Gerūta GriniūtėLRT Television and Radio editor.
  7. Vytautas Bikus – Composer and producer

Additional Information

Giedrius Masalskis, Ieva Stasiulevičiūtė, and Richardas Jonaitis will host the show:

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Pabandom_Is_Naujo_2022_Hosts.jpg

The full playlist can be found here: YouTube

You can read Doron‘s review of the songs here:

You can watch ESCBEAT reaction video here:

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is LATVIAB-1-1024x171.png



What: “Supernova 2022” – Final

When: 20:05 CET

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Supernova-2022-stage-1024x1024.jpg

How to Watch: LTV1 live stream

Competing Artists and Songs:

11 artists will compete tonight in the following running order:

  1. Miks Dukurs – “First Love
  2. RAUM – “Plans
  3. Linda Rušeniece – “Pay My Own Bills
  4. Bermudu Divstūris – “Bad
  5. Miks Galvanovskis – “I’m Just a Sinner
  6. Bujāns – “He, She, You & Me
  7. Elina Gluzunova – “Es pabiju tur
  8. Citi Zēni – “Eat Your Salad
  9. Inspo – “A Happy Place
  10. Mēs Jūs Mīlam – “Rich Itch
  11. Aminata – “I’m Letting You Go

We would like to mention that Initially Miks didn’t qualify for the final.
However, due to technical issues, LTV has decided to give him a spot in the final as well:

In the semi-final, Aminata was unable to perform live on stage due to illness.
Therefore, she has to perform remotely.
However, this time she will perform live on stage!

Format: The results will be determined by 50% public vote and 50% jury vote.
The jury will include international and national music experts, as well as representatives of Latvian television.

Additional Information:

Ketija Šēnberga & Lauris Reiniks will host the show

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Ketija-Senberga-Lauris-Reiniks-supernova-2022.jpg

The show will feature 2 special guests that will perform as interval acts.
These are The Roop (represented Lithuania at Eurovision 2021) and Uku Suviste (represented Estonia at Eurovision 2021).

The full playlist can be found here:

YouTube
Spotify



You can read Doron‘s review of the songs here:

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Latvia-Supernova-2022-review-2-1024x537.jpg

You can watch ESCBEAT team reaction video here:

What: “Melodi Grand Prix 2022” – Second Chance Round 2

When: 20:55 CET

How to Watch: Live stream on NRK website

Competing Artists and Songs:


On Monday, 12 artists who have been eliminated in the semi-finals, copmeted for 4 spots in this second-chance round.
Tonight, these 4 will compete for one spot in the final.

Maria Mohn – “Fly


TrollfesT – Dance Like a Pink Flamingo

Kim Wigaard – “La melodia” 

Mari Bølla – Your Loss 

In addition, we will watch the live performance of one of the pre-qualifiers:

Anna-Lisa Kumoji – “Queen Bees

Format

The winner of each duel will qualify for the next round.
In the second round, we will have a 3rd duel between the 2 winners.
The winner of the last duel will will receive a path for the final.
The results will be determined by a public vote.

Additional Information

The hosts are: Kåre Magnus Bergh, Annika Momrak and Mikkel Niva

Full playlists are available here:

YouTube
Spotify

What: “Melodifestivalen 2022” – Semi-Final 2

When: 20:00 CET

How to Watch: SVT Play

Competing Artists and Songs:

7 artists will compete tonight:

  1. Liamoo – Bluffin [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  2. Niello & Lisa Ajax – Tror du att jag bryr mig [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  3. Samira Manners – I want To Be Loved [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  4. Alvaro Estrella – Suave [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  5. Browsing Collection – Face In The Crowd [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  6. John Lundvik – Änglavakt [audio snippet] [video snippet]
  7. Tone Sekelius – My Way [audio snippet] [video snippet]

Format: The vote will be composed of 2 rounds.
After the first round, the highest ranked artist will get a spot in the final.
After the second round, one more artist will get a ticket for the final.
3rd and 4th place will wait for the second change.
Meanwhile, 5-7 places will be eliminated.

You’re invited to read about the new voting system for “Melodifestivalen 2022” here:

The main host is Oscar Zia, who will be joined by various co-hosts:

What: “Selecţia Naţională 2022” Semi-Final

When: 20:00 CET

How to Watch: Live Stream on TVR Plus

Competing Artists and Songs:

20 artists will perform tonight:

  1. Alex Parker & Erik Frank & Bastien  All This Love [jury qualifier]
  2. Aldo Blaga  Embers [jury qualifier]
  3. Petra – Ireligios (Irreligious) [jury qualifier]
  4. Vizi Imre – Sparrow [public vote qualifier]
  5. VANU – Never give up [jury qualifier]
  6. Mălina – Prisoner [public vote qualifier]
  7. WRS – Llámame (Call me) [jury qualifier]
  8. Andrei Petruş – Take me [jury qualifier]
  9. MØISE – Guilty [jury qualifier]
  10. Gabriel Basco – One night [jury qualifier]
  11. Cream, Minodora ft. Diana Bucsa – România mea (My Romania) [jury qualifier]
  12. Oana Tabultoc – Utopia [public vote qualifier]
  13. Kyrie Mendél – Hurricane [jury qualifier]
  14. Dora Gaitanovici – Ana [jury qualifier]
  15. Cezar Ouatu – For everyone [jury qualifier]
  16. Andra Oproiu  Younique [public vote qualifier]
  17. E-an-na – Malere [public vote qualifier]
  18. Eugenia Nicolae ft. Cazanoi Brothers  Doina [jury qualifier]
  19. Eliza G – The other half of me [jury qualifier]
  20. ARIS – Do Svidaniya (Goodbye) [jury qualifier]

Format:  The semi-final results will be determined by jury vote only.
At the end of each performance, the jury will announce their points.
10 artists will qualify for the final that will be held on Saturday, the 5th of March 2022


The jury panel will include 5 members: Alexandra UngureanuOzana BarabanceaRandiCristian Faur and Adrian Romcescuis.

Additional Information

 Anca Mazilu and Bogdan Stănescu will host the show


You can find the full playlists here

YouTube
Spotify
Apple Music

A special guest will be Ilinca (who represented Romania at Eurovision 2017, as part of a duo).
She will perform a medley of several Eurovision hits: “Toy” (Israel 2018), “Shum” (Ukraine 2021), and “Zitti e buoni” (Italy 2021)

What: “EMA 2022” – Semi-final 2

When: 20:20 CET

How to Watch: RTV SLO live stream

Competing Artists and Songs:

12 artists will compete in this semi-final, but only 6 of them will qualify for the final.

  1. Mia Guček – Independiente
  2. Gušti feat. Leyre – Nova Romantika
  3. Klara Jazbec – Chasing Dreams
  4. Vedran Ljubenko – H₂O Dieta
  5. Leya Leanne – Naked
  6. LPS – Disco
  7. Anabel – Tendency
  8. BQL – Maj
  9. Hauptman – Sledim
  10. Eva Moškon – Kliki

Semi-Final 2 snippets are available here:

Format: 3 artists will be chosen by the jury, while 3 others will be chosen by the public.
Therefore, 6 artists will qualify for the final.

Additional Information:

Melani Mekicar and Bojan Cvjetićanin will host the “EMA 2022” semi-finals and final

Follow all the latest Eurovision 2022 news on our homepage

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Eurovision-2022-Homepage.jpg

Doron Lahav is 28 years old guy who lives in Israel. Doron watches Eurovision Song Contest since early 2000s. Doron works as a Data Scientist and also shows interest in singing and writing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: