Watch Tonight 05/03/2022: Live Shows From Denmark, France, Romania, Serbia, Sweden, Iceland and Portugal

Dear Eurovision fans, get ready for another intense super Saturday.
7 countries will take another step on their journey to Eurovision 2022.
4 of them will end up revealing or selecting their Eurovision 2022 entries


What: “Dansk Melodi Grand Prix 2022“.

When: 20:00 – 21:50 CET

How to Watch? DR1 Live – Link

Competing Artists and Songs:

8 artists will compete tonight in the following running order:

  1. Patrick Dorgan – Vinden suser ind (Eng: The wind is blowing in)
  2. Conf3ssions – Hallelujah
  3. Der var engang  En skønne dag (Eng: someday)
  4. Fuld Effekt  Rave med de hårde drenge (Eng: Rave with the tough boys)
  5. Josie Elinor & Jack Warren – Let me go
  6. Morten Fillipsen – Happy Go Lucky
  7. REDDI  The Show
  8. Juncker – Kommet for at blive (Eng: come to stay)

Format: The results will be determined by 100% public vote.
The vote will include 2 rounds:

  • Round 1 – 8 artists will compete
  • Round 2 – Top 3 artists from round 1 will face another vote

Additional Information:

The hosts will be Tina Müller and Martin Brygmann.

Fyr og Flamme who represented Denmark at Eurovision 2021 will perform as the opening act

Links for the digital platforms playlist

YouTube
Spotify
Apple Music

You can read Doron‘s review here:

What: “C’est vous qui décidez 2022

When: 21:05 – 23:45 CET

How to Watch?

Competing Artists and Songs:

12 artists will take part in the show tonight by the following running order:

  1. SOA – Seule
  2. Joan – Madame
  3. Saam – Il est où ?
  4. Elia – Téléphone
  5. Marius – Les Chansons d’Amour
  6. Hélène in Paris – Paris mon amour
  7. Joanna – Navigateur
  8. Alvan & Ahez – Fulenn
  9. Julia – Chut
  10. Cyprien Zeni – Ma Famille
  11. Pauline Chagne – Nuit Pauline
  12. Elliott – La tempête

Format:

The vote will be composed of 2 rounds:

  • Round 1 – All 12 artists will compete. 6 of them will qualify for the second round: 5 will be selected by the public and the 6th act will be chosen by the jury.
  • Round 2 – 6 artists will compete. The results will be determined by 50% public vote and 50% jury voting

The jury panel members are:

  • Jenifer (president of the jury)
  • Gjon’s Tears (represetned Switzerland at Eurovision 2020 + 2021)
  • Élodie Gossuin (one of the hosts of Junior Eurovision 2021, French spokesperson at Eurovision 2016 – 2018)
  • André Manoukian
  • Augustín Galiana
  • Cyril Féraud
  • Joyce Jonathan
  • Nicoletta
  • Yseult

Additional Information:

Stéphane Bern & Laurence Boccolini will host the show.

You can find the full playlists on the following different digital platforms:

YouTube [Studio versions + Live performances]
YouTube Live Performances

You can read Doron‘s review here:

What: Selecţia Naţională 2022” – Final

When: 20:00 – 23:00 CET

How to Watch?

Competing Artists and Songs:

10 artists will perform in the final in the following running order:

  1. Andrei Petruş – Take me
  2. Alex Parker & Bastien – All This Love
  3. Gabriel Basco – One night
  4. VANU – Never give up
  5. Petra – Ireligios
  6. MØISE – Guilty
  7. Cream, Minodora ft. Diana Bucsa – România mea
  8. Kyrie Mendél – Hurricane
  9. Dora Gaitanovici – Ana
  10. WRS – Llámame

Format: The results will be determined by a 5/6 jury vote and a 1/6 public vote.
The jury panel will consist of 5 members.

Additional Information:

Eda Marcus and Aurelian Temișan will host the show, while Ilinca Băcilă (who represented Romania at Eurovision 2017, as part of a duo) will be the green room host.

The show will feature several special guests:

Jamala – The singer who represented Ukraine at Eurovision 2016 and won the trophy. She will perform the song “1944“:

And 7 of Eurovision 2022 participants:

  1. 🇦🇱 Albania: Ronela Hajati
  2. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria: Intelligent Music Project
  3. 🇲🇩 Moldova: Zdob și Zdub & Frații Advahov
  4. 🇲🇪 Montenegro: Vladana Vucinic
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic: We Are Domi
  6. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia: Andrea
  7. 🇪🇪 Estonia: Stefan

You can find the full playlists here:

All studio versions can be played HERE on all platforms:

Spotify
Apple Music
YouTube

What: “Pesma za Evroviziju ’22″ – Final

When: 21:05 – 00:35 CET

How to Watch?

Competing Artists and Songs: 18 artists will perform tonight in the following running order:

  1. Naiva – Skidam (I Take Off)
  2. Orkestar Aleksandra Sofronijevića – Anđele moj  (My Angel)
  3. Gift – Haos (Chaos)
  4. Zejna Murkić – Nema te (You Are Gone)
  5. Tijana Dapčević – Ljubi, ljubi doveka (Kiss, Kiss Forever)
  6. LIFT – Drama
  7. Gramophonedzie – Počinjem da ludim (I’m Going Mad)
  8. Zorja – Zorja 
  9. Aca Lukas – Oskar (Oscar)
  10. Zoe Kida – Bejbi (Baby)
  11. Sara Jo – Muškarčina (Manly Man)
  12. Ana Stanić – Ljubav bez dodira (Love Without a Touch)
  13. Biber – Dve godine i šes’ dana (Two Years and Six Days)
  14. Angellina – Origami
  15. CHEGI & Braća Bluz Bend – Devojko sa plamenom u očima (Girl With Fire in Your Eyes)
  16. Ivona Pantelić – Znam (I Know)
  17. Marija Mikić – Ljubav me inspiriše (Love Inspires Me)
  18. Konstrakta – In Corpore Sano (Healthy Body)

Format: The results will be based on 50% jury voting and 50% public vote.

Additional Information:

Dragana Kosjerina and Jovan Radomir will host the show with the help of Kristina Radenković and Stefan Popović in the green room

You can listen to all the songs participating on the contest’s playlist page

YouTube

Apple Music

Spotify

What: Söngvakeppnin 2022 – Semi-Final 2

When: 20:45 – 22:20 CET

How to Watch? RÚV live streaming

Competing Artists and Songs:

5 artists will compete tonight in the following running order:

  1. Markéta Irglová – Mögulegt / Possible (English Version)
  2. SUNCITY & SANNA – Hækkum Í Botn / Keep It Cool (English Version)
  3. Reykjavíkurdætur (Daughters of Reykjavík) – Tökum Af Stað / Turn This Around (English Version)
  4. Katla – Þaðan Af / Then Again (English Version)
  5. Hanna Mia and The Astrotourists – Séns Með Þér / Gemini (English Version)

Format:

  • 10 artists were shortlisted to participate in the Icelandic selection
  • In the semi-finals, the artists must perform their songs in the Icelandic language
  • of them will participate in each semi-final.
  • In each semi-final, 2 artists will qualify for the final, based on 100% public vote
  • At the end of 2 semi-finals, jury will be able to give a wild-card to an additional artist out of the 5 eliminated acts.
  • So tonight we will find out who the 5 finalists are.

Additional Information:

Björg Magnúsdóttir, Jón Jónsson and Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir will be the hosts

Playlists

You can read Doron’s review here:

What: “Melodifestivalen 2022” – Semi-Final 5 (Second-Chance)

When: 20:00 – 21:30 CET

How to Watch? SVT Play

Competing Artists and Songs:

8 artists (who came in 3rd and 4th places in the 4 semi-finals) will compete on 4 spots in the final.
They were divided into 2 groups (each one of 4 artists).
2 artists will qualify from each group.

Group 1

  1. Tone Sekelius – My Way
  2. Alvaro Estrella – Suave
  3. Danne Stråhed – Hallabaloo
  4. Anna Bergendahl – Higher Power

Group 2

  1. THEOZ – Som du vill
  2. Lisa Miskovsky – Best to Come
  3. Lillasyster  Till Our Days Are Over
  4. Cazzi Opeia – I Can’t Get Enough

Format: 2 artists from each group will qualify from each group to the final.
The results will be determined by 100% public vote.
The public vote will be divided and aggregated by the age groups. However, we won’t get the full details of the voting

The 4 qualifiers will join the 8 artists that have already qualified for the final:

  • Cornelia Jakobs – Hold Me Closer
  • Robin Bengtsson – Inocent Love
  • Liamoo – Bluffin
  • John Lundvik – Änglavakt
  • Faith Kakembo – Freedom
  • Anders Bagge – Bigger Than The Universe
  • Klara Hammarström – Run To The Hills
  • MEDINA – In I Dimman

Additional Information:

Oscar Zia will be the main host of the show

You’re invited to read about the new voting system for “Melodifestivalen 2022” here:

You can find the full playlists here:

YouTube
Spotify
Apple Music


What: “Festival da Canção 2022” – Semi-Final 1

When: 22:00 – 00:45 CET

How to Watch? RTP 1 Live

Competing Artists and Songs:

10 artists will compete tonight in the following running order:

  1. Os Quatro E Meia – Amanhã
  2. TheMisterDriver – Calisun 
  3. Diana Castro – Ginger Ale
  4. FF – Como É Bom Esperar Alguém
  5. Norton – Hope 
  6. Aurea – Why?
  7. Kumpania Algazarra – A Minha Praia
  8. MARO – saudade, saudade
  9. Valas & Os Astronautas – Odisseia
  10. Fado Bicha – ​​Povo pequenino

Format: The results will be determined by a combination of 50% national jury and 50% public vote.
The 20 artists are assigned to compete in 2 semi-finals.
5 artists will qualify from each semi-final to the final.

The jury panel will consist of 7 membes:

  1. Dino D’SantiagoKady‘s songwriter at the “Festival da Canção 2020″
  2. Dulce Pontes:  Portugal’s representative at the Eurovision 1991
  3. Miguel Cadete: Editorial Director of Blitz
  4. Pedro Granger: Actor and presenter, moderator of press conferences at Eurovision 2018
  5. Surma: “Festival da Canção 2019″ finalist
  6. Tatanka: Lead singer of The Black Mamba, representatives of Portugal at Eurovision 2021
  7. Teresa Salgueiro: Singer

Additional Information:

The hosts of each show are:

  •  Sónia Araújo + Jorge Gabriel [Semi-Final 1]
  • Tânia Ribas de Oliveira + José Carlos Malato [Semi-Final 2]
  • Filomena Cautela + Vasco Palmeirim [Final]
  • Inês Lopes Gonçalves [Green Room]

You can find the full playlists here:

YouTube
Spotify
Apple Music

Read all about Eurovision 2022 on our homepage

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Eurovision-2022-Homepage.jpg

Doron Lahav is 28 years old guy who lives in Israel. Doron watches Eurovision Song Contest since early 2000s. Doron works as a Data Scientist and also shows interest in singing and writing.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: