Melodifestivalen – Swedish National final 2006

Date (Final):  March 18th, 2006

Host: Lena Philipsson

Winner: Carola – Evighet

Links for the digital platforms playlist:

Image result for spotify apple music youtube

Spotify

AppleMusic

YouTube

 

Participants:

(Watch Live Performances)

P 06 SE – 01 – Andreas Johnson – Sing For Me (200 Points, 3rd Place)

P 06 SE – 02 – Björn Kjellmann – Alskar Du Livet (6 Points, 9th Place)

P 06 SE – 03 – Linda Bengtzing – Jag Ljuger Så Bra (56 Points, 7th Place)

P 06 SE – 04 – The Poodles – Night Of Passion (98 Points, 4th Place)

P 06 SE – 05 – Magnus Carlsson – Lev Livet (19 Points, 8th Place)

P 06 SE – 06 – Rednex – Mama Take Me Home (61 Points, 6th Place)

P 06 SE – 07 – Carola – Evighet (234 Points, 1st Place)

P 06 SE – 08 – Magnus Bäcklund – The Name Of Love (68 Points, 5th Place)

P 06 SE – 09 – Kikki Danielsson – Idag & Imorgon (2 Points, 10th Place)

P 06 SE – 10 – Bwo – Temple Of Love (202 Points, 2nd Place)

 

Semi-Final 1 (February 18th, 2006 – Ejendals Arena, Leksand):

(Watch Live Performances)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 01 – Simone Moreno – Aiayeh (The Music Of The Samba) (8th Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 02 – Electric Banana Band – Kameleont (Second Chance) (4th Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 03 – Anna Sahlene – This Woman (5th Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 04 – Magnus Bäcklund – The Name Of Love (Second Chance) (3rd Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 05 – Linda Bengtzing – Jag Ljuger Så Bra (Final) (2nd Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 06 – Pandang – Kuddkrig (6th Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 07 – Hannah Graaf – Naughty Boy (7th Place)

P 06 SE – SF1 – 08 – Andreas Johnson – Sing For Me (Wildcard) (Final) (1st Place)

 

Semi-Final 2 (February 25th, 2006 – Löfbergs Lila Arena, Karlstad):

(Watch Live Performances)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 01 – Magnus Carlsson – Lev Livet (Wildcard) (Final) (1st Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 02 – The Elephantz – Oh Yeah (8th Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 03 – Sonja Aldén – Etymon (5th Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 04 – Östen med Resten – Ge Mig En Kaka Till Kaffet (6th Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 05 – Pablo Cepeda – La Chica De La Copa (7th Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 06 – Kikki Danielsson – Idag & Imorgon (Final) (2nd Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 07 – Niclas Wahlgren – En Droppe Regn (Second Chance) (4th Place)

P 06 SE – SF2 – 08 – Velvet – Mi Amore (Second Chance) (3rd Place)

 

Semi-Final 3 (March 4th, 2006 – Arena Rosenholm, Karlskrona):

(Watch Live Performances)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 01 – Bwo – Temple Of Love (Wildcard) (Final) (2nd Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 02 – Jessica Folcker – When Love’s Comin’ Back Again (7th Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 03 – Gregor – Mi Amor (8th Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 04 – Jessica Andersson – Kalla Nätter (5th Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 05 – The Poodles – Night Of Passion (Final) (1st Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 06 – Elysion – Golden Star (Second Chance) (3rd Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 07 – Patrik Isaksson – Faller Du Så Faller Jag (Second Chance) (4th Place)

P 06 SE – SF3 – 08 – Kayo – Innan Natten Är Över (6th Place)

 

Semi-Final 4 (March 11th, 2006 – Scandinavium, Gothenburg):

(Watch Live Performances)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 01 – Roger Pontare – Silverland (Second Chance) (4th Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 02 – Laila Adéle – Don’t Try To Stop Me (7th Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 03 – Gunter & The Sunshine Girls – Like Fire Tonight (6th Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 04 – Sandra Dahlberg – Jag Tar Det Jag Vill Ha (5th Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 05 – Evan – Under Your Spell (8th Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 06 – Rednex – Mama Take Me Home (Wildcard) (Second Chance) (3rd Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 07 – Björn Kjellmann – Alskar Du Livet (Final) (2nd Place)

P 06 SE – SF4 – 08 – Carola – Evighet (Final) (1st Place)

 

Second Chance (March 12th, 2006 – Scandinavium, Gothenburg):

P 06 SE – AC – 01 – Electric Banana Band – Kameleont (6th Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 02 – Magnus Bäcklund – The Name Of Love (2nd Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 03 – Niclas Wahlgren – En Droppe Regn (8th Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 04 – Velvet – Mi Amore (7th Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 05 – Elysion – Golden Star (5th Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 06 – Patrik Isaksson – Faller Du Så Faller Jag (3rd Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 07 – Roger Pontare – Silverland (4th Place)

P 06 SE – AC – 08 – Rednex – Mama Take Me Home (1st Place)

 

Follow Escbeat on Facebook , Twitter, Instagram, SpotifyYoutube, & AppleMusic to enjoy all the latest tunes from our ESC artists

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.