Sweden – Melodifestivalen 2019 – 3rd semi-final: 

00 - Sweden 2019 (Melodifestivalen Eurovision) 300

Listen HERE

The 3rd group of 7 entries conquered the Melodifestivalen stage traveled this week toTegera Arena, Leksand.

WEB_INRIKES

Here are tonight’s full results:

Direct to the final :

  • Lina Hedlund – Victorious
  • Jon Henrik Fjällgren – Norrsken

Lina Hedlund Jon Henrik Fjällgren Eurovision 2019 Melodifestivalen 2019 SF3.png

Second chance:

  • Martin Stenmarck – Låt skiten brinna
  • Rebecka Karlsson – Who I Am

Sadly, its the end of the road for:

  • 01 – The Lovers Of Valdaro – Somebody Wants (7th Place)
  • 02 – Dolly Style – Habibi (5th Place)
  • 05 – Omar Rudberg – Om om och om igen (6th Place)

Eurovision_2019_Melodifestivalen_2019_SF3_results.png

Hungary – ADAL 2019 – Semi Final 2

00 - Hungary 2019 (ADal, Eurovision)

Listen HERE

The 2nd group of 9 battled for the last 4 remaining spots in next week grand final.

Eurovision 2019 Hungary ADAL Semi Final 2 Artists

The 4 entries qualify for the final are:

  • Fatal Error – Kulcs
  • Gergő Szekér – Madár, repülj!
  • Joci Pápai  – Az én apám
  • Bogi Nagy  – Holnap

Eurovision 2019 Hungary ADAL Semi Final 2 Results

the remaining acts end the journey on ADal2019 are:

  • Antal Tímea feat. Demko Gergő – Kedves Világ!
  • Mocsok 1 Kölykök – Egyszer
  • Nomad – A Remény Hídjai
  • Gergő Oláh – Hozzád Bújnék
  • Bogi Nagy  – Holnap
  • Ruby Harlem – Forrró

 

Lithuania – Eurovizijos Atranka 2019 –  Semi Final 2

00 - Lithuania 2019 (Eurovizijos Atrankų, Eurovision).jpg

Listen HERE

Eurovizijos Atranka held tonight the last show before the grand final next Saturday.

12 acts performed tonight and after the teleotve and jury results were revealed the 4 entries qualify for the final are:

  • Jurijus Veklenko – Run With The Lions (1st Place)
  • Antikvariniai Kašpirovskio Dantys – Mažulė (2nd Place)
  • Monika Marija – Criminal (3rd Place)
  • Jurgis DID & Erica Jennings – SING! (4th Place)

That means eliminated from the contest are:

  • Aldegunda – I Want Your Love (8th Place)
  • Alen Chicoo – Your Cure (5th Place)
  • MaNNazz – Blind Bird (6th Place)
  • Original Copy – Power Of Sounds (10th Place)
  • Paola Hart – I’ll Be Alright (11th Place)
  • Šarunas Maciulis – Traukinys (9th Place)
  • Soliaris &  ForeignSouls – Song Of My Life (7th Place)
  • Živilė Gedvilaitė – Learn From Your Love (12th Place)

Eurovision_2019_Lithuania_Eurovizijos Atranka_Semi_Final_2_qualifiers.png

 

Iceland – Söngvakeppnin 2019 – 2nd Semi-Final 

00 - Iceland 2019 (Söngvakeppnin, Eurovision)

Listen HERE

The 2nd group of 5 songs performed tonight in order to join Hatari, and Hera Björk on March 2nd for Söngvakeppnin 2019 final.

00 - Iceland 2019 (Söngvakeppnin SF2, Eurovision)

After the votes have cast, qualified for the final:

  • Friðrik Ómar – Hvað ef ég get ekki elskað?
  • Tara Mobee – Betri án þín

Too sad, but at this point, we are saying goodbye to:

  • 01 – Elli grill, Skaði og Glymur – Jeijó, keyrum alla leið
  • 02 – Ívar Daníels – Þú bætir mig
  • 03 – Heiðrún Anna – Helgi

 

The broadcast also revealed the Wildcard to the final is

  • Kristina Bærendsen – Ég á mig sjálf

View this post on Instagram

✨ Til hamingju elsku Tara, Friðrik Ómar og Kristína ✨ #söngvakeppnin #12stig 📸: @mummi_lu

A post shared by Söngvakeppnin (@songvakeppnin) on

 

Ukraine – Vidbir 2019 – 2nd Semi-Final

00 - Ukraine 2019 (Vidbir SF2 Eurovision

Listen HERE

 

Ukraine national final Vidbir 2019 (Нацвідбір на Євробачення-2019) continues for the second group of 8 songs hopefuls. the qualifiers decision will be made by a televote and the famous judges’ panel of Eurovision winner singer-songwriter Jamala, Ukraine representative for Eurovision 2007 Andriy Danylko (aka Verka Serduchka), and singer and producer Yevhen Filatov 

Tonight’s qualifiers will meet in the final MARUV, Brunettes Shoot Blondes, and YUKO succeded to qualify last week, please welcome tonight’s winners:

  • ANNA MARIA – My Road
  • KAZKA – Apart
  • Freedom jazz – Cupidon

ending the road to Tel-Aviv:

  • Ivan Navi – All For The Love
  • Kira Mazur – Dykhaty (Дихати)
  • LAUD – 2 dni (2 дні)
  • Khayat – Ever
  • Braii – Maybe

Eurovision 2019 Ukraine Vidbir  Semi Final 2 Results.png

 

Portugal – Festival da Canção 2019 – 1st Semi-Final

00 - Portugal 2019 (Festival Da Canção, Eurovision) 300x300

Listen HERE

 

Last years host, Portugal,  officially opens the Eurovision season with the 1st semi-final of the famous “Festival da Canção”.

00 - Portugal 2019 (Festival Da Canção, Eurovision) SF1

Tonight’s show hosted bySónia Araújo and Tânia Ribas de Oliveira revealed that qualified to the final on March 2nd are:

  • Ana Cláudia – Inércia (Jury 8 Points + Public 5 Points)
  • Calema – A Dois (Jury 10 Points + Public 8 Points)
  • Conan Osíris – Telemóveis (Jury 7 Points + Public 12 Points)
  • Matay – Perfeito (Jury 12 Points + Public 10 Points)

and out of the race are:

  • João Campos – É O Que É (Jury 6 Points + Public 7 Points)
  • Soraia Tavares – O Meu Sonho (Jury 3 Points + Public 3 Points)
  • Ela Limão – Mais Brilhante Que Mil Sóis (Jury 5 Points + Public 6 Points)
  • Filipe Keil – Hoje (Jury 8 Points + Public 5 Points)

Ana Cláudia won the 13 points tie with João Campos as she  received a higher score from the jury

Eurovision Portugal Festival da Canção SF1 results

Georgia – Georgian Idol

Georgian-Idol

After the fourth live show, Tamar Lachkhepian finished last and eliminated from the show.

moving on to the next live shows are:

  • Liza Kalandadze
  • Nini Tsnobiladze
  • Giorgi Pruidze 
  • Giorgi Nakashidze 
  • Oto Nemsadze 

You can watch all the performances HERE

 

Share with us your thoughts on ESCBEAT social media

Follow Escbeat on Facebook , Twitter, Instagram, Spotify & AppleMusic  to enjoy all the latest tunes from our ESC artists

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.